On February 2, the Media Center hosted a discussion on ‘Right to Freedom of Expression: What are the Boundaries?’ Lately, the social networks and mass media outlets have addressed their criticism at poet Husik Ara for his poem about Armenia.
In the meantime, social network users also leveled criticism and accusations at Narine Chukhuryan, young journalist from Ijevan for writing an essay about Ijevan. The Media Center held a discussion to consider the freedom of speech and the right to freedom of expression from this point.
At the beginning of the discussion, Stage Director Mr. Ruben Babayan, Manager of the Puppet Theater after Hovhannes Tumanyan, said that the very simple truths must be merely voiced from time to time; such truths have been actual for over a century, but we must remind about them from time to time.