Turkey has the role of a Conductor in a Number of International Humanitarian Organizations
On October 27, at 12:00, the Media Center organized an online discussion on the topic of “Turkey has the role of a Conductor for a Number of International Humanitarian Organizations”.
It has been a month since the Turkish-Azerbaijani-terrorist forces launched an offensive against the Armenians of Artsakh. According to experts, there are sufficient grounds to say that war crimes did take place. “The situation is horrible, there is no explanation and justification for many actions. This is a classic genocide, nothing else,” Nina Karapetyants, President of the Helsinki Association Human Rights NGO, told Media Center. According to her, when areas, where there is only a civilian population, are bombed and weapons that are prohibited are used with extremely severe consequences, it definitely indicates the existence of crimes. According to Nina Karapetyants, international organizations are aware of all this. “I think everyone is very well aware, they know the actors, their positions but according to the tradition, they are inert. There are certain procedures that they do not want to violate,” said Nina Karapetyants, adding that in this case the international institutions have become much politicized, they act according to expediencies. “If international organizations do not intervene and are not able to bring order to the current criminal actors, they will face this problem right on their doorstep,” said the human rights activist.
According to ethnographer Hranush Kharatyan, we have been convinced many times, not only by the example of Armenia that international organizations do not carry out their mission. “There have been many painful events in the world but we have seen many times that the UN, the EU, in particular the OSCE that has rapid response structures to follow the process, not to summarize the results but we see how inert and inadequate are the actions and reactions of those structures.” According to the ethnographer, it is obvious that the OSCE Minsk Group, since 1992, does not conduct discussions and negotiations on an impartial, objective basis, and does not record obvious war crimes. According to Hranush Kharatyan, in some cases, Turkey is a conductor for a number of international humanitarian organizations. "I unequivocally claim that Turkey is highly cherished in international peacekeeping and humanitarian missions, I would even say in the UN. When the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) moved to Istanbul, we made a huge effort, our grievances and concerns were joined by Greece, Cyprus, we mentioned that the Turkish people involved in the UN, Turkey itself as a structure will only hinder the implementation of the mission. They naturally bypassed us. “When cultural distribution programs were built on the million dollars of Azerbaijanis at UNICEF, UNESCO, we could not discuss the massacre of Nakhichevan monuments in those structures. It is clear that the Ghazanchetsots Cathedral in Shushi should have become a target.” According to the ethnographer, international organizations do not refer to Turkey in their appeals. According to him, most of these institutions are captives of Turkish interests, there is no practical step on their part to address the question of what Turkey has to do in the Caucasus now.”
Human rights activist Nina Karapetyants, referring to the excuses of those institutions due to the fact that Artsakh is an unrecognized state, said, "If that territory is not recognized, the state is not recognized as a unit, do they have the right to deprive a person of life or conduct a genocide?" This is the most manipulative, the dirtiest option that could be thought of. "People have the right to life, the right to abstain from genocide, this cannot be justified, and the unrecognized territory was the last issue that should have been discussed here.”
According to the human rights defender, the international community and international institutions did nothing to prevent what happened. Nina Karapetyants thinks that it is a disgrace but it is not news. “Look at what has been happening in Cyprus and Rwanda for the last decades, you will understand that we are not alone. It is just that in our case it is already the 21st century. 100 years later, genocide is conducted again towards the same people, by the same actors, a little more or a little less, with the silent consent of the same actors. This suggests that it is not an accident, the first genocide was not an accident either. We should not wait for the second 100 years to pass.” The human rights defender emphasized that all countries, all actors have the opportunity to prevent the genocide now in the 21st century.