- Lusine Kharatyan, Member of the Educational Civic Initiative
- Oksanna Yengibaryan, Teacher of "Aregnazan" educational complex
- Knarik Nersisyan, "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" Educational Complex, Artistic Director of the Northern School
"Now we are facing two disasters simultaneously - war and pandemic, which together create a difficult situation for children and getting education. Why is it not possible to create an international mechanism that all countries that will start a war in this situation, sanctions will be imposed against them?” Serob Khachatryan, education expert, said during the discussion at the Media Center.
Due to the Turkish-Azerbaijani terrorism and fierce aggression, the right to education of about 33 thousand people has been violated. Starting from September 27, all educational institutions in Artsakh have been closed with indefinite term. More than 24,000 children in the Artsakh Republic do not attend school and do not have the opportunity to exercise their right to education.
According to education expert Serob Khachatryan, once again we are witnessing a situation when education and children suffer. “When we look at the agenda of international organizations, it always emphasizes the idea that all children have the right to education, which implies that regardless of the area, gender, nationality, the right to education should prevail. "But, unfortunately, we see that there is indifference and silence not only towards the right to education of the children of Artsakh, but also towards the full rights to life in general,” said Serob Khachatryan.
According to Lusine Kharatyan, a member of the Educational Civic Initiative, international organizations called to protect universal values and human rights are doing nothing but making announcements at the moment. "International institutions do not try to defend the rights declared by them, they do not take active steps. As a result of public pressure from Armenian NGOs, UNICEF Armenia issued a cautious condemning statement and nothing more. We do not see a desire to get involved in this issue through effective mechanisms." According to Lusine Kharatyan, the fact that Artsakh is an unrecognized territory does not justify standing back from the declared values of international structures. "We must continue to put more pressure on these structures to get acquainted with the situation on the spot, to demand that they fulfill their primary duty, as they are called to protect international documents, of which both Armenia and Azerbaijan are part."
Serob Khachatryan emphasized that international organizations are fed by different superpowers, which is the reason why they are toothless in such situations. Many steps in war situations depend on the positions of the states. "This situation is a good opportunity for us to reaffirm that the mission of international organizations is not just to implement programs, but to provide mechanisms related to human rights. If schools are bombed, children are injured, in this situation it becomes meaningless to implement any programs.” According to the expert, the current war and crisis situation is a good opportunity for international organizations to take care of the adopted slogans and announced programs, to protect the right of children to life and then to education.