The speakers were Artak Kyurumyan, state finance management specialist, Atom Margaryan, head of ASEU innovation and institutional research center, economist, Armen Ktoyan, economist, expert at National Center on public policy researches, chairperson of statistics division at ASEU.
Speaking about the changes implemented in the budget Artak Kyurumyan says that all the previous governments always made changes in the budget. “In this regard the budget is a very dynamic document. And I would probably emphasize the solutions of issues that the budget is called to address”, Kyurumyan says.
Atom Margaryan thinks that the political situation calls for some proofreading: “From the technical point of view the innovations are obvious in this budget. I would characterize this budget as rather conservative, situational.”
Armen Ktoyan calls this budget an honest budget: “Honesty is reflected in the many aspects where the predictions could be set at a higher pitch but the evaluations are more conservative in this regard”, Ktoyan notes.