Lecturers’ Concerns and Recommendations Addressed to the New Government
Lecturers; workload, financial expenditure uneffectiveness, resource management and other issues were discussed at July 4 Media Center meeting with Lecturer Restart initiative group members Lilit Mkrtchyan, Davit Tinoyan, Artur Kobelyan and Levon Sargsyan.
According to Mkrtchyn Lecturer Restart is a platform aimed at revealing the problems facing higer education, meeting challenges and providing competitive education. The platform is open to education experts, pedagogues and lecturers.
Mkrtchyan notes that the image of lecturer-researcher has long been crippled and the lecturer’s image has degraded to that of a regular instructor.
Tinoyan spoke about the financial component, the personnel and financial audit.
According to him there are higher institutions that have financial transparency but many of them still lack that.
“The problem is deeper. For instance at the university classrooms were equipped with computers in case when the students do not need so many computers.”
He is concerned that for an associate professor with their workload 80,000 AMD is ridiculous. There are higher institutions where salaries hit 200-250000 AMD but the lecturer is always told that the institution can’t afford that and they have to do extra jobs.
Kobelyan thinks that present higher education system does not match with free Armenia’s existing conditions.
“If both parties concerned in the system are not pleased and highly qualified specialists are unemployed then we can’s speak about effective eduation.”
The doctor of psychology notes that the high offices in higher institutions are occupied with the same people for many years. He thinks that causes stagnation and harms both the person in question and the system.
“We have deans who have been there for more than 38 years. Holding the same office nonstop leads to stagnation and deterioration of the system”, says Kobelyan and emphasizes that some specialists even are not related to the subjects they teach.
Mkrtchyan proceeds saying that education should be labelled as a tool to serve the state. Their demand is that lecturers’ workload be reduced by 20-30 %  or research part be sharply increased.
Sargsyan touched upon the problem of not considering lecturers’ professional field.
“The task has become to find universal lecturers who teach from humanities to natural sciences. The same lecturer works with various groups, thousands of students within a dozen of subjects that leads to education quality deterioration.”
Mkrtchyan also speaks about the resource management issue. The problem is who sets up the curriculum and who is the lecturer in the management system and whether they are able to get their voice across.
The experts think that the higher institution management system must be reviewd, the faculties shoud be granted autonomy, colleges be set up at humanities faculties as well as research centers both at universities and at faculties.
July 17, 17:00
Revolution with or without culture?