He started with business trip tendencies from 2017 May till 2018 May.
According to the survey 5 state bodies stand out with business trip frequency and number of days.
“First comes the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments with over 219 business trip days. Three officials had most frequent business trips, Zarmine Zeytuntsyan, Hovhannes Azizyan and Mekhak Apresyan. Second comes the ministry of Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, third is the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia, fourth  Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources and fifth Ministry of Agriculture”, says Manukyan.
He notes that the official with most frequent business trips was RA ex deputy prime minister Vache Gabrielyan.
The air ticket for business trips cost 1,2 billion AMD during one year.
“The overwhelming part of it goes for the Ministry of Defense, 336 million AMD, next is the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 80 million AMD”, says Manukyan.
The economist emphasized that a number of provider companies at risk are registered in Nagorno Karabakh.
He notes that procurements with open procedures and without announcements from one person are considered as non competitive. Another pertinent issue according to him is not sticking to the principle of valuing the Armenian dram.
The economist says that they studied 1370 contracts of procurements and their total cost was 178 billion AMD.
“The first large scale client was the Ministry of Health with 75 billion procurement, second was the Ministry of Defense, third the Police, fourth the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies and fifth Yerevan Municipality”, Manukyan says.
Transparency is one of the issues.
“For instance the National Assembly, the president’s and prime minister’s staffs’ protocol procurements became private and now it’s time to change them and make them transparent”, says Manukyan.
The next issue has to do with the accountability, the quality of statistics, planning, clash of interests and budget inefficiency.
“For years we have voiced that for instance Electric Networks of Armenia, Gazprom Armenia must by the law present their reports as their procurements affect the tariff. But ENA alone submitted periodical reports. This is another problem”, Manukyan added.