“I will become a programmer: Children in care centers are learning programming”
The one-day training course in AYB school “I will become a programmer: Children in care centers are learning programming” included 150 participants from Armenian care centers and socially vulnerable families.
The training course enabled the children to gain knowledge and skills from leading IT specialists.
On June 11 Media Center hosted a press conference on the above mentioned.
The project was implemented by “Young Programmers” NGO. Its deputy president Vardan Poghosyan says the idea was to help children in socially vulnerable families and care centers in professional orientation and development.
The training course was attended by children above 12 from Yerevan, Vanadzor, Gyumri and Gavar orphanages.
“We shared universal knowledge and taught them how to draw mobile apps on papers. I can claim that this training ignited children’s interest to IT sphere”, Vardan Poghosyan said.
Syuzan Badeyan National Family Strengthening Programme Manager, SOS Villages says that about 100 children from SOS villages were involved in the program.
“We constantly focus on children’s professional development and orientation. Our mission is to raise full members of society. The IT field progresses fast and opens the biggest opportunities in Armenia. We are happy to be part of that program. Visiting AYB and seeing innovations will ignite their interest and desire to develop their knowledge”, Badeyan said.
Suren Edilyan, deputy director of Young Programmers NGO noted that the children were divided into teams and presented their ideas about mobile apps.
“The jury members were very pleased. Two of the teams came up with impressive ideas. One of them introduced a game called “dukhov” having a political context and the other one introduced a cosmic game. This was the first time we had organized such a training and the game sphere was chosen to ignite children’s interest in IT field”, Edilyan noted.
Kristine Kyurklyan, AYB school communication specialist said that they had precedents at their school of periodically holding programming events and trainings.
“Progqramming is the future of humanity and is developing fast in Armenia. There is a big demand in the market for programmers. We responded as we welcome such initiatives that also include a social component”, Kyurklyan said.
You can follow the press conference by clicking the link.