“Amendments in the Law on Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy: Perspectives for Alternative Energy Development in Armenia”
Draft Laws on “Amendments and Supplements in the Law on Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy” and “Amendments in the Law on Energy” were submitted to RA National Assembly.
Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia says that the amendments to the aforementioned laws are aimed at simplifying the administration of the activities of autonomous producers in the field of energy and improving the existing mechanisms.
Meanwhile, officials in the field say that with these changes, first of all, there is a goal to develop renewable energy in Armenia, which has serious development prospects.
During the discussion entitled Amendments in the Law on Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy: Perspectives for Alternative Energy Development in Armenia” held at Media Center on December 13, Daniel Stepanyan, Head of Renewable Energy Division of Energy Department, Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia, pointed to the significant changes that the official believes may have a positive impact on the development of the renewable energy sector.
“In the case of legal entities, 150 kW of energy generated for their own needs will be raised to 500 kW. This will allow the large-scale legal entities to carry out autonomous electricity production and plan their own consumption in their own production,” the ministry official said. “As a result of the proposed changes, the mechanisms for the implementation of mutual exchanges between the autonomous power producer and the Electric Networks of Armenia (AEN) will be changed. It will be possible to plan a production-consumption chain not per a month but per a year. Due to new reforms it will be possible to produce electricity in August, keep it at AEN and exhaust it in December.”
According to the official, the capacity increase will allow larger companies to be interested in solar technology because if the 150kW capacity could generate a relatively small amount of electricity, a 500kW power plant could, for example, meet most of the medium-term electricity needs of agricultural commodities.
Representatives of the companies engaged in renewable energy sector also share the optimism of the representative of the ministry, underlining that the sphere in Armenia is developing at a fairly high rate.
Tigran Okhanyan, CEO/Founder at EcoVille LLC Solar Technology Company, says that over the past five years, the installation cost of 1kW solar station has significantly decreased due to industry and technology development.
“In our market conditions, the installation of 1kW solar stat costs $ 800-850, which is cheaper than last year. In 2010, 1 kW in the world cost $ 5,000.”
The latter notes that only legislative changes and development of technologies are not sufficient for the development of the industry; many individuals and companies are interested in solar technology. At the moment, however, there is a problem of awareness.
Emma Allakhverdyan, Commercial Director of “Solaron” solar panel producing company, presented approximate calculations how much the installation of a solar station capable of meeting the needs of one average family of households will cost.
“By rough calculation, if the average family spends about 8,000 AMD per month to pay for electricity, then installing a 1.5-2 kW power plant will close all of its electricity costs. It will require an investment of about $ 2,000 even a little less so that the solar station passes completely to its property in 5-7 years, and after that, the electricity produced by it will be free of charge for 20-25 years and more.”