Armenia-Turkey Investor Day will be held on 2 May 2017, from 10:00- 18:00, at Hyatt Place (located at 26/1 Vazgen Sargsyan Str., Yerevan, Armenia) for the first time in Yerevan.
The aim of the meeting is to foster the ides of establishing an angel-investors network in Armenian and Turkey and to introduce different formats of investor networks and the best international practices.
To promote introduction of best international practices in angel investing, establish connections and share their experience with Armenian colleagues, Tugce Ergul, Director of Angel Labs, a global investor accelerator, based in Silicon Valley, Harald Braunstein, Founding Partner at German NFQ Capital, Alana Tung of Delivery Hero, based in Berlin, and Ertan Can, Investment Director at HR Ventures in Frankfurt will be among members of the delegation arriving in Armenia.
The latter are also interested in discovering investment opportunities and progress achieved in the ICT sector in Armenia.
Media Center will hold online interviews with the outstanding guests during the event. The interviews will be available on Media Center Facebook Page.
The co-organizers of the event are the Public Journalism Club and the Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey (TEPAV), in cooperation with Angel Labs, the world’s first investor accelerator based in Silicon Valley.
As part of the event, the representatives of the ICT sector in Armenia and Turkey will hold a discussion on the prospects of investment in the ICT and startup ecosystems in their countries.
The attendees of the meeting will be able to familiarize themselves with best practices of creating investing networks, the mechanics of angel investing, as well as favorable legal conditions in Europe and the US.
The Armenia-Turkey Investor Day initiative is unique in the sense that it will be promoting the concept of institutionalization of Angel Investors network in Armenia, to support the entrepreneurial ecosystem, to connect entrepreneurs with Angel Investors and to help investors and entrepreneurs in building lasting and profitable relationships.
Monty Mannford, a reporter with leading American financial magazine Forbes, will also be among the attendees of the event and will produce a report about his visit to Armenia.
The meeting is an invite-only event. The event is open to media.
For interviews and further information, media representatives can contact Gohar Akelyan, PJC’s Armenia-Turkey Project Coordinator, at +37494515585, email: [email protected] or Lilit Arakelyan, Editor/Coordinator of PJC’s Media Center Project at +37455190708, email: [email protected]
Armenia-Turkey Investor Day is initiated by the Public Journalism Club  and the Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey  within the framework of the  Exchange of Entrepreneurs  Project under the Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process: Stage 2  Programme funded by the European Union.