Debate: Voter Lists for the December 6 Referendum
The Police cannot rely on the information on the population of Armenia available at the National Statistical Service (NSS) since the service and State Register use different methods, says Mnatsakan Bichakhchyan, Head of the Passport and Visa Department of the Police.
This approach, believes Artur Sakunts from HCA Vanadzor, is unacceptable since the data are provided by two state structures and it is truly unclear why a citizen should rely on the information by the State Register rather than NSS.
The Media Center held a debate entitled “Inaccurate Voter Lists: A Justified Alarm or Miscalculation?” Mnatsakan Bichakhchyan, Head of the Passport and Visa Department of the Police, and Artur Sakunts, Head of HCA Vanadzor, shared thoughts on the inaccuracies found in voter lists for the December 6 Referendum.
Sakunts said the survey their office conducted is based only on the information available at state databases. The National Statistical Service documents the population of Armenia makes 3 010.6. Thus, 85 percent of the population turns out to be adult voters which is a big deviation because the age-based group lists by the National Statistical Service read that 25-30 percent of the population is under 18.
“The Central Election Committee actually receives these numbers for voter lists from the Police,” said Sakunts.
Mnatsakan Bichakhchyan told the journalists that the Police which manage the State Register have adopted methods different from the methodology of the National Statistical Service.
Bichakhchyan clarified that “the issue does not refer to the reliability of this or that public agency. It is a matter of law-specified procedures which set that voter lists are compiled based on the data by the State Register and the Police are tasked to do that.”